CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Judy Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road, Suite 205
Monterey Park, CA 91733

RE: The tariff classification of Icariin (CAS No. 489-32-7) in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Awana:

In your letter dated August 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Shandong Xinhua Pharmaceutical. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.

Icariin is a chemical compound isolated from plants of the genus Epimedium L. According to our laboratory, Icariin is a natural glycoside used in traditional Chinese medicine.

The applicable subheading for the Icariin in bulk form will be 2938.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Glycosides, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters, and other derivatives: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division